Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday 1st October, 2022

Winners: Kevin Hoult and Michelle Harle (running elsewhere)

           

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

 

This page has the updated relay team membership as advised by team managers

2022 Basic results appear on the SiEntries/Sportident website

For the SiEntries/Sportident website link, Select Results on the Round Rotherham Run line (1 Oct). Select the Relay or Solo course. Usually leave category blank (or All)

The new Hooton Roberts checkpoint was again very successful, getting lots of plaudits on FaceBook, where you can see many tales of what happened on the day.

Summary: In the individual, there were 137 participants,  of whom 37 were ladies.
The 19 relay teams involved 142 participants (taking into account multiple stage runs), 82 run by ladies.

70 stages run by men, 82 by women, if my calculation is correct. i.e. 54% female representation.

Thank you all for coming, and a special thanks to all our officials and helpers

Note:
email links on this page need an obvious edit to make it more difficult for scammers to obtain the email address and send spam.
Please send all enquiries to rrrhenry-at-hmarston.co.uk making the obvious substitution.

Comprehensive results are progressively being added - main ones have been done

Some links may go to holding pages, a 404 error or 2021 results, but I think now mostly resolved - please email me if not

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

Blogs, Reports, Photos, etc  (further contributions welcome)

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2022 reports

Nick Ham's 90 photo album
The start, shots from the route showing others, and lots more.

Alannah Woodward's Blog
Her introduction to the RR was supporting her Dad Alan Bolton at the age of 13. Now they go round together - or will she go round with her new hubby next year?

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser as a .pdf file.  Good spread again - a full page albeit now tabloid

Flickr presentations, mostly taken from FaceBook posts. My compilation (2021). 2022 to follow
Photos may appear under my name but copyright belongs to originator.
Flickr allows you to scroll through large thumbprints, click on any you want to see in more detail, and download any you want to keep/print (for personal use - any commercial use, you should contact the copyright owner)

Links to most of the Blogs (etc) have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

Acknowledgements

Updated for 2022

Checkpoint officials:

Grange: Lee Carratt, Roger Cook, Anna Keeling, Sharon Mayor, John Power
Treeton: Ted Parkinson, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton and others Im not sure about
Harthill: Jeanne Tilley, Jonathan Senior and his wife
Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Martin Herrington, Kevin Thomas, Jackie Sheriff,
Firbeck: Jane and Les Crownshaw and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Barbara Lowndes and Maltby Running Club members
Putting out glowsticks for the night on stage 7: Ray Matthews
Hooton Roberts: Lisa Nash and the good people of the Hooton Roberts community

Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie
Hot meal at finish: Our hosts, MWBC staff

Various places all day: 

Pete Adams
Gill Taylor and Malcolm Metcalfe for assistance with registration plus:
Kevin Thomas for distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Steve McLean of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Henry Marston for the maps, written description, GPS downloads and background information about the event
Sweeper: Brian Harney and Henry Marston for on the day assistance with SI race monitoring system
First Aid support from Vie Medic Services: Ashley and Cameron (morning), and Louise and Amy (afternoon),
whose services were usefully used, with Cameron coming back to help out.

Sharon Burton for overseeing everything and general organising

Runfurther for donation of prizes

Individual Event

Records: Ben Hague (2019) 5 h 57min 18 s                     Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Men

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start  
        Pace   Status    
      h:min:s min/km        
                 
1 Kevin Hoult Calder Valley Fell Runners 7:06:33 5:15 11 o40:1 7:17  
2 Rory Harris   7:13:59 5:21 3 o40:2 7:17  
3 Adam Worrallo Bingley Harriers & AC 7:32:46 5:35 6 o40:3 7:02  
4 Mark Plant Rotherham Harriers and AC 8:23:06 6:12 1 o40:4 6:48  
5 Ed Matthews Kent AC 8:43:40 6:27 1   7:18  
6 Daniel Jenkins Eccleshill Road Runners 9:17:19 6:52 2 o40:5 6:35  

Leading Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start  
        Pace   Status    
      h:min:s min/km        
                 
1 Michelle Harle Rotherham Harriers and AC 9:58:05 7:23 2 F40:1 6:31  
2 Shannon Hardcastle Team Manvers 10:07:49 7:30 1   6:54  
3= Adelle Marsden Rotherham Running Community RRC 10:24:40 7:42 2 F40:2 7:06  
3= Sarah Millns Rotherham Running Community RRC 10:24:40 7:42 4 F40:2 7:06  
5 Katherine Sutton Kayleighs Fitness Run Club 11:07:36 8:14 2 F40:4 6:50  
6 Lauren Corcoran Kimberworth Striders 11:22:17 8:25 1 F40:5 6:24  

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county),
previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) etc to
Henry Marston by order of dibbing at start and finish

Full results (includes retirements) Added for 2022

Equal position is indicated where people start, finish and seem to go round together - as indicated by times within about 20 s at the Start, Finish and (to test keeping together) CP5 (Firbeck)

Updated after realising Andrew Hedison (24th, in 11 h 05 min) had been left out for technical reasons, and a small adjustment for start time in h:mm:ss rather than h:mm

pdf version of the Full results Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it   Added for 2022

Note: Club membership is as declared in the SiEntries entry in tables on or linked from this page.
However, in the archives, History files, a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers).

On the other hand, the participant's first name given in these tables is the version used in the archive.
For orderly operation of the archive, in general, the first version of a name provided is used for future years.
Thus, we have had Rob Thompson and Robert Thompson, and they will keep these names in the archive even if the enter with they other version.
Where 2 people have entered with the same name, e.g. the three Stephen Walkers, an addition to the name is made to distinguish them, permanently.
A change of surname, e.g. when a woman marries, can be changed through the archive, if I am advised, to retain the record of past efforts.

Split times and race analysis, alternatively as a .pdf table - - Added for 2022
Pace as a table, with leg ranking - included with splits

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.) Not added for 2022

Team result

Where several members of a team finish together, the scorer may have an equal position to a non-scorer - selection is by order of dibbing at start and finish.
Losing out were Philip Haigh (Kimberworth Striders) and Sharon Cassidy who finished with Louise Darby and Teresa Hubery  
I have been advised that Nadine Allott is a member of Rotherham Running Community who come in as second team and first Ladies Team.
Sorry, Team Manvers, 19 seconds down (traditional points method gives the same result)

Pos Cumulative Club Scorers
1 33h 34min 06s Kimberworth Striders Andrew Hedison, Brian Miranda and Patrick Rooney
2 34h 42min 22s Rotherham Running Community Adelle Marsden, Sarah Millns and Nadine Allott
3 34h 42min 41s Team Manvers Shannon Hardcastle, Louise Darby and Teresa Hubery
4 43h 49min 45s 100 Marathon Club David Oxley, Judith Webb and Andy Hoddle
 

The calculation is based on cumulative time.
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership  tbc
Note: LDWA (as a whole) is not regarded as a bona fide team
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

10-completions Award for 2022

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews, John Vernon, Les Hill, Steve Garlick, Bill Watson, Martin Dietrich, Nick Ham, Kevin Doyle, Sharon Gaytor, Lee Carratt, Judith Webb, Nigel Coates, Elaine Dee, Jeremy Nottingham, Pam Baird, David Devine, Martin Payne, Gary Groves, Richard Scroop, Karen Nash, Kevin Hoult and Chris Hopkinson

Additional awards were made this year to 2 more: Roger Taylor and Karl Williams

That's a total of 72!
 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders, Tom Hughes, John Cunnane and Mick Cochrane have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (9 recipients).  

An additional award was made this year to 2 more: David Oxley and Jim Fulton Total now 11
 

30-completions

Andrew West, Henry Marston and Kerry Booth 

No additional awards were made this year.  Total now 3

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately taking part in the same year! ;

 

Relay

Make-up of Relay Teams is given in the link. The table has been updated
Please check and inform me of any changes not so far advised.
Now added for 2021

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number Category
          Pace in team Status
        h:min:s min/km    
               
1 Kimberworth Men Kimberworth Striders Open 6:17:28 4:39 7 Op:1
2 Aqua Men Rotherham Running Club Open 6:31:22 4:49 8 Op:2
3 Kestrels Originals Killamarsh Kestrels Mixed 6:36:03 4:53 8 Mx:1
4 Worksop Harriers 1 Worksop Harriers Mixed 6:40:24 4:56 8 Mx:2
5 Kestrels Superchargers Killamarsh Kestrels Mixed 6:48:13 5:02 8 Mx:3
6 Jacobite Warriors Maltby Running Clumber Open 7:24:16 5:29 7 Op:3
7 Worksop Harriers 2 Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:30:02 5:33 8 Mx:4
8 Aqua Blast Rotherham Running Club Female 7:37:52 5:39 8 Fem:1
9 Debs Dashers Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 7:52:13 5:49 7 Mx:5
10 Valley Hill 2 (Rolling Pair) Valley Hill Runners Open 8:01:24 5:56 2 Op:4
11 Piccolo Sicilian Ladies Maltby Running Club Female 8:13:07 6:05 8 Fem:2
12 Aqua Mixed Rotherham Running Club Mixed 8:17:06 6:08 8 Mx:6
13 Fit chics   Female 8:19:02 6:09 7 Fem:3
14 Kimberworth Women Kimberworth Striders Female 8:25:01 6:14 8 Fem:4
15 Kestrels Invincibles Killamarsh Kestrels Mixed 8:28:31 6:16 8 Mx:7
16 Valley Hill 1 Valley Hill Runners Open 8:59:14 6:39 8 Op:5
17 Aqua Ladies Rotherham Running Club Female 9:01:56 6:41 8 Fem:5
18 Nicks Nippers Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:39:51 7:09 8 Mx:8
19 Matts Movers Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:43:09 7:11 8 Mx:9

Overall Relay Results  and Category Result      Added for 2022

Thank you to relay team managers for updating your team declaration forms on the day

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) - I may have overlooked some changes.

Team membership is given in Legs

Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes at rrrhenry-at-hmarston_co_uk  

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length to show best overall performances, although ignoring the effect of terrain ) 
Congratulations to Carl Ryde for recording the fastest performance

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay split times with analysis, stage rank, etc Added for 2022

 Graphical Analysis - WinSplits  Added for 2023
 

Please email me,  rrrhenry-at-hmarston_co_uk (making the obvious substitution), to advise of errors.  Legs are given here

2022 Lost Property (so far not claimed)

None

Contact me,  rrrhenry-at-hmarston_co_uk, making the obvious substitutions to claim lost item
 

For reference, the 2022 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham pageRHAC page, Henry's Home Page

By Henry Marston

Email:
rrrhenry-at-hmarston.co.uk

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)


Updated 24 October 2023 16:33:55