Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday 9th October, 2021

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Updates in progress....

This page has the updated relay team membership as advised by team managers

2021 Basic results appear on the SiEntries/Sportident website

For the second link, Select Results on the Round Rotherham Run line (9 Oct). For both links, select the Relay or Solo course. Usually leave category blank (or All)

The new Hooton Roberts checkpoint was again very successful, getting lots of plaudits on FaceBook, where you can see many tales of what happened on the day.

 

Summary: In the individual, there were 155 participants,  of whom 38 were ladies.
The 11 relay teams involved 85 participants (taking into account multiple stage runs), 37 run by ladies.

165 men, 75 women, if my calculation is correct. i.e. 31% female representation.

Thank you all for coming, and a special thanks to all our officials and helpers

Note:
email links on this page use an indirect method to create emails, to make it more difficult for scammers to obtain the email address and send spam.
However, the app is not working at present.
Please send all enquiries to rrr_at-symbol_hmarston_co_uk making the obvious substitutions.

Comprehensive results are progressively being added - main ones have been done

Some links currently go to holding pages, a 404 error or 2019 results

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

Blogs, Reports, Photos, etc  (further contributions welcome)

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2021 reports

Karen Nash's very readable blog
This year's report is the second report under "It doesn't always go to plan", 10th October 2021
By her standards, she had a shocking race, carrying a hip injury that hampered her style, but still got round in daylight, faster than 10 hours.

Nick Ham's 38 photo album
The start, shots from the route showing others, and the new bridge

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser as a .pdf file.  Good spread published
There are around 40 pictures by the RA photographer,  Spoilt by the 4x logo of Rotherham Advertiser, but you have the opportunity to buy them without!!

Flickr presentations, mostly taken from FaceBook posts. My compilation. Photos may appear under my name but copyright belongs to originator.
Flickr allows you to scroll through large thumbprints, click on any you want to see in more detail, and download any you want to keep/print (for personal use - any commercial use, you should contact the copyright owner)

TLinks to most of the Blogs (etc) have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

Acknowledgements

Updated for 2021

Checkpoint officials:

Grange: Lee Carratt, Roger Cook, Brenda King, Helen Hollingworth, Janet Dutton
Treeton: Ted Parkinson, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton,
Harthill: Jeanne Tilley, Caroline Bond
Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern, Martin Herrington, Kevin Thomas, Jackie Sheriff, Caroline Boyd
Firbeck: Jane and Les Crownshaw  and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Barbara Lowndes and Maltby Running Club members 
Putting out glowsticks for the night on stage 7: Ray Matthews
Hooton Roberts: Lisa Nash and the good people of the Hooton Roberts community

Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie
Hot meal at finish: Our hosts, MWBC staff

Various places all day: 

Pete Adams, Keith Binney and Brian Gent in many places
Peter Townson, Gill Taylor and Malcolm Metcalfe for assistance with registration plus:
Kevin Thomas for distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Martin Stone of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Jim Brogan, for pre event admin
Henry Marston for the maps, written description, GPS downloads and background information about the event
Pete Tryner for printing waterproof colour maps
Sweeper: Brian Harney and Pete Humphries for on the day assistance with SI race monitoring system
First Aid support from Vie Medic Services: Marek Jukowski and Vanessa Gilbert, whose services were usefully used.
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything and general organising 

Runfurther for donation of prizes, via Karen Nash

 

Individual Event

Records: Ben Hague (2019) 5 h 57min 18 s                     Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

Leading Men

Pos'n. Name Club m/f Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start
          Pace   Status  
        h:min:s min/km      
                 
1 Rory Harris   M 6:48:29 5:02 2 o40:1 7:13
2 Kevin Hoult Calder Valley Fell Runners M 7:05:56 5:15 10 o40:2 7:02
3 Adam Worrallo Bingley Harriers & AC M 7:28:38 5:32 5 o40:3 7:00
4 Martin Page Holmfirth Harriers AC M 8:18:10 6:09 1 o40:4 7:00

Leading Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start
        Pace   Status  
      h:min:s min/km      
               
1 Susan Keens Maltby Running Club 8:31:05 6:18 3 F40:1 6:57
2 Sarah Challans Lincoln & District Runners 9:10:25 6:47 3 F40:2 6:52
3 Karen Nash (FRA)   9:46:42 7:14 10 F60:1 6:56
4 Elizabeth Hutson   10:03:58 7:27 3 F40:4 6:57

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county),
previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) etc to
Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) Added for 2021

pdf version of the Full results Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it   Added for 2021

Note: Club membership is as declared in the SiEntries entry in tables on or linked from this page.
However, in the archives, History files, a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers).

On the other hand, the participant's first name given in these tables is the version used in the archive.
For orderly operation of the archive, in general, the first version of a name provided is used for future years.
Thus, we have had Rob Thompson and Robert Thompson, and they will keep these names in the archive even if the enter with they other version.
Where 2 people have entered with the same name, e.g. the three Stephen Walkers, an addition to the name is made to distinguish them, permanently.
A change of surname, e.g. when a woman marries, can be changed through the archive, if I am advised, to retain the record of past efforts.

Split times and race analysis, alternatively as a .pdf table - - Added for 2021
Pace as a table, with leg ranking - included with splits

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.) Added for 2021

Team result

Where several members of a team finish together, the scorer may have an equal position to a non-scorer - selection is arbitrary.
No one club had 3 ladies in the individual, so no Ladies Team Prize; all teams were Open, all but one with at least one lady.

Pos Cumulative Club Scorers
1 29h 11min Maltby Running Club Susan Keens, Luke Davis and Nick Stubley
2 32h 03min Kimberworth Striders Helen Wade, Adelle Marsden and Philip Haigh
3 33h 23min Dark Peak Fell Runners Ian Challans, Mick Cochrane and Jess Lishman
4 36h 35min Valley Hill Runners Neil White, John Power and Pete Taylor
5 39h 20min 100 Marathon Club Paul Carse, David Oxley and Judith Webb
6 40h 21min Keighley & Craven AC Stephanie Kitts, Andrew Kitts and Vera Ostojic
7 45h 08min Team Manvers Louise Richards, Jane Turton and Sab Nabi

The calculation is on cumulative time.
Note: LDWA (as a whole) is not regarded as a bona fide teams
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews, John Vernon, Les Hill, Steve Garlick, Bill Watson, Martin Dietrich, Nick Ham, Kevin Doyle, Sharon Gaytor, Lee Carratt, Judith Webb, Nigel Coates, Elaine Dee, Jeremy Nottingham, Pam Baird, David Devine, Martin Payne, Gary Groves and Richard Scroop

Additional awards were made this year to 4 more, Roger Taylor, Karen Nash, Kevin Hoult, Chris Hopkinson

That's a total of 71!
 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders, Tom Hughes and John Cunnane have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (8 recipients).  

An additional award was made this year to 1 more:  Mick Cochrane Total now 9
 

30-completions

Andrew West and Henry Marston

An additional award was made this year to 1 more:  Kerry Booth  Total now 3

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately taking part in the same year! ;

Retirements are included with main results 


Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership  tbc

 

 


The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

 

Relay

Make-up of Relay Teams is given in the link
Please check and inform me of any changes not so far advised.
Now added for 2021

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number Category Start  
          Pace in team Status    
        h:min:s min/km        
                   
1 Kimberworth men A Kimberworth Striders Open 6:05:03 4:30 8 Op:1 8:00  
2 Worksop I Worksop Harriers Mixed 6:22:49 4:43 8 Mx:1 8:00  
3 Killamarsh Kestrels Killamarsh Kestrels Mixed 6:55:56 5:08 8 Mx:2 8:00  
4 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Open 7:13:36 5:21 5 Op:2 8:00  
5 Worksop II Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:22:13 5:27 8 Mx:3 8:00  
6 Worksop III Worksop Harriers Open 7:38:26 5:39 8 Op:3 8:00  
7 Kimberworth ladies Kimberworth Striders Female 8:22:03 6:11 8 Fem:1 8:00  
8 Rawmarsh Runners Team 1 Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:01:54 6:41 8 Mx:4 8:00  
= Rawmarsh Runners Team 2 Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:01:54 6:41 8 Mx:4 8:00  
10 VHR 1 Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:37:41 7:07 8 Mx:6 8:00  
  Kimberworth men B Kimberworth Striders Open dnf H.Roberts 8   8:00  

Open

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number  
          Pace in team  
        h:min:s min/km    
               
1 Kimberworth men A Kimberworth Striders Open 6:05:03 4:30 8  
2 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Open 7:13:36 5:21 5  
3 Worksop III Worksop Harriers Open 7:38:26 5:39 8  
  Kimberworth men B Kimberworth Striders Open dnf H.Roberts 8  

 

Mixed

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number  
          Pace in team  
        h:min:s min/km    
               
1 Worksop I Worksop Harriers Mixed 6:22:49 4:43 8  
2 Killamarsh Kestrels Killamarsh Kestrels Mixed 6:55:56 5:08 8  
3 Worksop II Worksop Harriers Mixed 7:22:13 5:27 8  
4 Rawmarsh Runners Team 1 Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:01:54 6:41 8  
= Rawmarsh Runners Team 2 Rawmarsh Runners Mixed 9:01:54 6:41 8  
6 VHR 1 Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:37:41 7:07 8  

The Rawmarsh Runners teams ran together in pairs all the way round, very sociable and reportedly enjoyable.
Tricky to match pairs, but successfully done.

Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number  
          Pace in team  
        h:min:s min/km    
               
1 Kimberworth ladies Kimberworth Striders Female 8:22:03 6:11 8  

Thank you to relay team managers for updating your team declaration forms on the day

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) - I may have overlooked some changes.

Team membership is given in list in Legs

Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes at RoundRothRes

Overall Relay Results  Added for 2021

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length to show best overall performances, although ignoring the effect of terrain ) 
Congratulations to Thomas Shaw for recording the fastest performance

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay split times with analysis, stage rank, etc Added for 2021

 Graphical Analysis - SplitsBrowser and WinSplits  Added for 2021
 

Please email Henry Marston or rrr_at-symbol_hmarston_co_uk making the obvious substitutions.me to advise of errors.  Legs are given here

2021 Lost Property (so far not claimed)

Tortoise-shell sunglesses

pair of blue gloves

White Nike cap

First Aid kit

Contact me,  henry_at-symbol_hmarston_co_uk, making the obvious substitutions to claim lost item
 

For reference, the 2021 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page,Henry's Home Page

Above, now added

Below, to be added

Update to historical record in the archive.  To incorporate any corrections submitted!

By Henry Marston
Email:
Henry Marston or
henry_at-symbol_hmarston_co_uk making the obvious substitutions.

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)


Updated 21 October 2023 11:55:30