Results of Rowbotham's Round Rotherham

Saturday 14th October, 2017

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

This page has the updated relay team membership as advised by team managers

2017 Preliminary results appear on the SiEntries/Sportident website

Many links currently go to holding pages

Main results added on this page - everything in progress

Full individual results , Leaders, Team,
Relay, Completions, Entry List (pre-entries), Reports/Pictures

Note: to help protect against Spam, most e-mail addresses given have NOT inserted after the @ sign; human respondents should remove the 3 extra characters

Name spellings, affiliations etc in the archive and the linked results listings available from this page are based on the archive.  In general, the archive uses the spelling first used by a participant, unless the name change is permanent (e.g. when a lady marries), to avoid risk of confusion between people with similar names, e.g. Steve Walker, Steven Walker and Stephen Walker. For doppelgangers (e.g. the two Stephen Walker's who have appeared) identification text may be added to the name.    Please let me know if you are aware of any errors, to  Henry Marston   

Basic results appear on the SiEntries website (click on Round Rotherham on Previous Results quick link on the left). Now available. Additional information (completions, veteran status, etc) is to be added on this page. Split times are shown; graphical and more digestible tabular analysis is provided from this page.

Warning: In the results linked from this page, club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there will be individuals who have left a club but not declared a new club.  Here you will be listed with affiliation to your last known club.  In most cases, this is inconsequential, but may affect the Team Result. If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.

 

Blogs, Reports, etc 

Nick Ham's pictures

These links may not go directly to the RR report; you may have to search for October 2017 reports

 

Links to most of the Blogs have been posted on our  Facebook page and many have attracted comments 

In the light of Paul Burrows report (2013), I'm interested who (a) used a GPS device (handheld, wrist or smartphone) or not, (b) used written description, strip map, OS map (alone or in conjunction with GPS device) (c) how effective. Email me Henry Marston,  so that we can improve navigation aids next time.

Right of way issue

Stage 2. Leaving the first checkpoint, the old route followed an old railway line, then took a path that droped to a stream and climbed steps to a road. Unfortunately this path has been blocked by a new landowner.  We plan to put in a Right of Way (ROW)claim for our original route. If I was on a social walk, I would prefer to use the original route than to walk a path to the side of a busy road. If there was a problem with the road route, we would like to have the option of reverting to the original route which we have used since the Round Rotherham event was established. This duration gives us precedence for a ROW claim.  If you are a regular participant, especially if you took part 20 years or more ago, and are willing to support the ROW claim, please let me, Henry Marston, know (or any questions about the claim) and I will provide appropriate forms (as in 2007 for a previous ROW claim!) or they can be downloaded (2 documents, one explanation, one the official form.
At present, I am liaising with the local Ramblers group with respect to making a ROW claim

 

Acknowledgements

Checkpoint officials: TBC

Grange: Ken and Mary Chapman, Mick Concannon and other members of Kimberworth Striders. 
Treeton: David Haywood, Kath Haywood, Jenny Horan, Pat Beighton, Wendy Whittaker Jeanne Tilley and Sarah
Harthill: Alison Booth and Booth family.
Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern,  Martin Herrington, Kevin Thomas
Firbeck: Jane Crownshaw  and other Killamarsh Kestrels members.
Maltby: Jim Rust, Ray Matthews, and other Maltby Running club members
Old Denaby: Rose and Norman Grimley, Mick Concannon, Pete Flynn

Hot meal at Woodsetts: Elaine Laurie, Jim Southern
Hot meal at finish: June Harney, Pat Rowbotham.

Various places all day: 

 Pam McLeod for assistance with registration plus:
Kevin Thomas and Sue Clemmens for registration, distribution of T-shirts, badges and bags
Steve McLean of SiEntries for providing the efficient results service
Jim Brogan, for pre event admin, registration and on the day assistance with SI race monitoring system
Gill Taylor, Malcolm Metcalfe, Brian Wall and his wife at the finish assisting with SI duties

Henry Marston for the maps, written description, GPS downloads and background information about the event
Sweeper: Brian Harney
Sharon Burton for overseeing everything.

Runfurther for donation of prizes

What the papers said: Rotherham Advertiser and the Rotherham Record - tbc

Individual Event

Leading Men

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start
        Pace   Status  
      h:min:s min/km      
               
1 Ken Sutor Cheshire Hash House Harriers 7:01:13 5:12 3 o40:1 7:00
2 Kevin Hoult Stadium Runners 7:20:35 5:26 7 o40:2 7:00
3 Kevin Doyle Kimberworth Striders 7:32:22 5:35 10 o40:3 7:00
4 Mark Smith Kimberworth Striders 7:39:42 5:40 3 o40:4 7:00
5 Lee Rawson Kimberworth Striders 7:55:13 5:52 3 o40:5 7:00
6 David Asbridge Rotherham Harriers And Ac 8:05:12 5:59 1 o40:6 7:00

Leading Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club Overall Overall  Finishes Veteran Start
        Pace   Status  
      h:min:s min/km      
               
1 Elly Woodhead Kimberworth Striders 9:18:38 6:53 1   7:00
2 Karen Nash (FRA) FRA 9:21:00 6:55 7 F50:1 7:00
3 Sharon Gayter North York Moors Ac 9:25:02 6:58 10 F50:2 7:00
4 Rebecca Platts Rotherham Harriers And Ac 10:07:56 7:30 1 F40:3 7:00
5 Claire Spencer Sheffield Rc 10:10:52 7:32 3   7:00

Subject to revision

If appropriate, please confirm your details: name spelling, club (if any), DOB, location (town/city/county), previous number of completions of RRR (assumed 0) and UKathletics number (if attached) to Henry Marston

Full results (includes retirements) as a large web page - NOW ADDED
Note: Club membership is shown for identification purposes, as this listing is primarily for the archive and is not used for calculating team results. Your club may be different from that recorded in the 'Official' results.  If you were a club member in previous years, but are now unattached, your affiliation to your former club may persist in this listing, if only to help distinguish doppelgangers.  Changes between original entry and race day may not be picked up.

Full results as a printable .pdf file Click on the link, either to view it or right click, Save Target As and then print it   Now added

Split times and race analysis with link to a .pdf table - - NOW ADDED

Pace as a table, with leg ranking - included with splits

  Graphical Analysis using WinSplits and SplitsBrowser (easier to interpret, and how to interpret them.) NOW ADDED

Records: Chris Parkes (1996) 6 h 17 min                      Kate Bailey (2010) 7 h 38 min 2 s
Equivalent best time: Carolyn Hunter-Rowe (1992) 6 h 50 min 00s, based on shorter course

10-completions Award

In line with a tradition in LDWA events, an award has been introduced for completing the event 10 times. Awards have been made to Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Dave Carratt, Kerry Booth, Mick Cochrane, George Kay, Terry Griffiths, Andrew West, Chris Sanders, David Fox, Mick Marsters, Brian Harney, Ian O'Mara, Tom Hughes, Bob Berzins, Peter Simpson, Percy Wellor, Martyn Gaynor, Barry Harrison, David Keward, Michael Collins, Kevin Uzzell, Malcolm Coles, Philip Gwilliam, John Cunnane, Philip Elliot, Alan Yates, Julian Brown, David Shepherd, Jim Fulton, Philip Haigh, Brian Harwood, Philip Musson, Paul Sorensen, John Clarke, John Hughes, Barrie Bedford, Caroline Boyd, Shirley Hume, David Oxley, Kevin Marshall, David Egan, Marla Howard-Cutts, Pat Rooney, Dave Roberts, Alison Brind, Mike Elwell, Chris Hume, Jane Matthews, John Vernon, Les Hill, Steve Garlick, Bill Watson, Martin Dietrich and Nick Ham

Additional awards were made this year to 6 more (subject to rechecking).  Kevin Doyle, Sharon Gaytor, Lee Carratt, Judith Webb, Nigel Coates and Elaine Dee

That's a total of 61!
 

20-completions Award

Roy Varo, Henry Marston, Andrew West, Terry Griffiths, Kerry Booth, Chris Sanders and Tom Hughes have been presented with an award for reaching 20 completions (7 recipients). 

Additional awards were made this year to 2 more: Barry Harrison and Martyn Gaynor  Total now 9

The awards are based on my records; please let me know if there is an error (contact information below). Names get spelled differently in different years (Steve or Stephen), ladies marry, and certain names have been duplicated, easy when there were two Nigel Robinson's in one year, more difficult when there were John White's in different years, from different clubs (which is not decisive) but different DOB (which usually is). We have had 2 participants with the same name, same DOB, fortunately in the same year! 

Retirements are included with main results 


Unofficial Team Result
Subject to re-scrutiny of affiliation / team membership  tbc

Club membership is based on the entry for the archive, where for identification purposes a returning entrant who does not give a club affiliation retains previous affiliation (helping to distinguish doppelgangers). Accordingly, there may be individuals who have left a club but are here listed as a team member for that club.  If you are listed for a team and feel you should not be, contact me  Henry Marston and I can make adjustments.


The calculation is on cumulative time.
(Note: LDWA (as a whole), FRA and TRA have not been included as bona fide teams)
LDWA members: If you wish to claim membership of a section, please let me know

Relay

Pos'n. Name Club class Overall Overall  Number Category
          Pace in team Status
        h:min:s min/km    
               
1 The Maltby 4 and friends Rotherham Harriers and AC Open 5:40:33 4:12 7 Op:1 
2 Kimberworth Striders Men Kimberworth Striders Open 5:59:46 4:26 8 Op:2 
3 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Mixed 6:12:40 4:36 8 Mx:1 
4 Manvers Dream Team Teammanvers Open 6:17:02 4:39 8 Op:3 
5 Kimmy Y Kimberworth Striders Female 6:38:09 4:54 8 Fem:1 
6 Red Rockets Clowne Road Runners Club Mixed 6:57:03 5:08 8 Mx:2 
7 Maltby Malteasers Maltby Running Club Mixed 7:00:35 5:11 8 Mx:3 
8 Groundhogs Handsworth Roadhogs Open 7:04:12 5:14 7 Op:4 
9 Rother Valley Swallows 1 Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 7:30:20 5:33 8 Mx:4 
10 Rotherham's Dads Army Rotherham Harriers and AC Open 7:32:23 5:35 8 Op:5 
11 Red Devils Clowne Road Runners Club Mixed 7:36:45 5:38 8 Mx:5 
12 Just the Three of Us Rotherham Harriers and AC Mixed 7:41:25 5:41 3 Mx:6 
13 It's those ladies in Black again! Rotherham Harriers and AC Female 8:18:30 6:09 8 Fem:2 
14 Maltby Merrymakers Maltby Running Club Mixed 8:26:15 6:15 8 Mx:7 
15 Red Poppies Clowne Road Runners Club Female 8:32:00 6:19 2 Fem:3 
16 Changing faces Teammanvers Mixed 8:35:04 6:21 8 Mx:8 
= Happy Feet Teammanvers Mixed 8:35:05 6:21 8 Mx:9 
18 Rother Valley Swallows 2 Rother Valley Swallows Mixed 8:37:37 6:23 8 Mx:10 
19 Kimberworth Ladies X Kimberworth Striders Female 8:53:28 6:35 8 Fem:4 
20 Maltby Maelstrom Maltby Running Club Mixed 9:08:49 6:46 8 Mx:11 
21 Gin n Tonic Kimberworth Striders Mixed 9:12:37 6:49 2 Mx:12 
= Prosecco Princesses Kimberworth Striders Female 9:12:37 6:49 2 Fem:5 
23 Handsworth Hogettes Handsworth Roadhogs Female 9:23:55 6:57 8 Fem:6 
24 VHR Awesome Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:58:26 7:23 8 Mx:13 
= VHR Dudes Valley Hill Runners Mixed 9:58:26 7:23 8 Mx:13 

 

Make-up of Relay Teams is given in the link
Please check and inform me of any changes not so far advised.

Open

Pos'n. Name Club Overall
       
      h:min:s
       
1 The Maltby 4 and friends Rotherham Harriers and AC 5:40:33
2 Kimberworth Striders Men Kimberworth Striders 5:59:46
3 Manvers Dream Team Teammanvers 6:17:02

Mixed

Pos'n. Name Club Overall
       
      h:min:s
       
1 Wildhogs Handsworth Roadhogs 6:12:40
2 Red Rockets Clowne Road Runners Club 6:57:03
3 Maltby Malteasers Maltby Running Club 7:00:35

Ladies

Pos'n. Name Club Overall
       
      h:min:s
       
1 Kimmy Y Kimberworth Striders 6:38:09
2 It's those ladies in Black again! Rotherham Harriers and AC 8:18:30
3 Red Poppies Clowne Road Runners Club 8:32:00

Thank you to relay team managers for updating your team declaration forms on the day

Please check and advise me of any errors, adjustments to personnel, names (plus gender) - I may have overlooked some changes.

Team membership is given in list in Legs

Please let me know if you are aware of any errors / undeclared changes at RoundRothRes

 Relay Result  (name and split time) 

Relay analysis (times adjusted for stage length to show best overall performances, although ignoring the effect of terrain ) 
Congratulations to Owen James for recording the fastest performance

Team members: Please check names (when available), and let me know if there is an error, e.g. by e-mail to Henry Marston

Relay split times with analysis, stage rank, etc

 Graphical Analysis - SplitsBrowser and WinSplits (added)
 

Please email Henry Marston me to advise of errors.  The list in Legs is probably the easiest to check.

Lost Property (so far not claimed)

- contact me, Henry Marston

 

email  RoundRothRes to claim lost items

For reference, the 2017 pre-entry list

Take me to the Round Rotherham page, RHAC page, Henry's Home Page

Above, now added

Below, to be added

Update to historical record in the archive.  To incorporate any corrections submitted!

By Henry Marston
Email: Henry Marston

(include a Subject and Body text - unexplained attachments are treated as spam)


Updated 24 October 2017 00:25:50